Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

assault

what usually is the punishment for assault

Asked on 6/01/01, 7:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn R. Tankersley Regency Legal Clinic
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: assault

It depends on the judge or jury imposing the punishment.

The maximum penalty for misdemeanor assault is twelve months in jail and/or a fine of $2,500.

If it is felony assault, it depends on the facts of the particular case and what the results were. Murder, for instance, is a result of assault.

Predictions on penalties for criminal offenses are problematic at best, impossible at worst-especially when you haven't given all the facts.

Read more
6/27/01, 12:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now