Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

if the case has been dropped should it be on my record?

Asked on 7/29/10, 11:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cary Moseley Law Office of Cary Powell Moseley, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends on what you mean by "dropped" and what you mean by "record" and also the type of charge and which court (juvenile vs. district vs. circuit). If nol prossed or dismissed, should not be on any public record, but stranger things have happened and mistakes happen all the time. The Virginia Courts web site has searchable information. See http://www.courts.state.va.us/

Read more
8/03/10, 11:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now