Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

credit card fraud

can the commonwealth of Virginia charge a person with felony credit card fraud of over $200 if the alleged acts of fraud took place in the state of maryland. the defendant was arrested in the state of Va and charged with crimes that took place in the state of md

Asked on 6/06/07, 12:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: credit card fraud

It may be that the credit card issuers had transactional activities(including wire transfers or communications) in Virginia which were sufficiently related to the allegedly fraudulent acts which occurred in Maryland in order to establish evidence sufficient to bring charges in Virginia.

Read more
6/06/07, 5:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now