Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

Criminal Felony

My son bought a police scanner about 15 years ago. My niece & I would go to the frequency to be able to listen to conversations of my daughter who lives next door. The conversations often got so juicy because her husband was having phone sex with a bunch of his girlfriends. We started to record the phone conversations so we could listen to them later on. By accident, my son-in-law got the tapes from my niece & he is very angry about us taping & recording his conversations. He says it is a federal crime & a felony. He is not speaking to us. I am afraid I am going to get arrested. He said everytime we taped & everytime we recorded is a separate charge. His job has a security clearance with the US Dept Of Defense. He claims his security clearance has been violated. Additionally, he made reservations with his credit card over the phone so we had his credit card number & we called the credit card company to find out what items he charged for his girlfriends. Do you think this is serious & should we get a criminal lawyer????? Can he bring charges against us in civil courts & if so , what charges????

Asked on 6/07/09, 5:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cary Moseley Law Office of Cary Powell Moseley, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Criminal Felony

Could you be charged, civilly and/or criminally? The answer is yes. Consulting a lawyer is never a bad idea. However, it sounds like he has more to worry about than you do. Good luck.

Read more
6/07/09, 8:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now