Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

My daughter has been headed down the wrong path since her dad died. She worked for walmart for 3 years and her and a couple others were charged with embezzlement felony and ended up being convicted of misdemeanor embezzlement. They each received 6months all suspended and a 3 year unsupervised probation period. Now, it's 10 months later and I get a call that she has been caught shoplifting at another walmart in another city! The items add up to be less than $40. Is there a big chance my daughter will be in jail? She is 24 and a mother of two, I just wish I could get through to her like her Dad used to. Any advice and info is greatly appreciated.

Asked on 10/18/13, 5:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, depending upon the court and judge involved in the previous case,

if and when this new case comes to their attention (by whatever means),

it's possible that your daughter could be sentenced to serve the entire

six months which were suspended in the previous case for having

violated the terms of her probation. This, of course, would be in addition to any

new penalties imposed upon her conviction for shoplifting in the most recent case.

Read more
10/20/13, 12:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now