Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

i have a friend that was picked up on new charges, i bonded her out, the next day she was picked on a probation violation on the new charge with no bond, she hasn't been in any trouble with her po or new charges for 6 yrs till now we live in virginia, what are the possibilty of her getting a bond granted or work release

Asked on 7/21/10, 7:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

She might get a bond for the probation violation based upon her

past record as well as the circumstances(if any are mitigating) of these new charges, but a lawyer will likely need to file the motion and argue the basis for this bond.

Read more
Answered on 8/01/10, 8:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now