Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

what are the laws in virginia for reconsideration after trial?

Asked on 7/09/10, 12:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Erin Ranney Erin L. T. Ranney, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

For a misdemeanor you have 10 days from the date of conviction to appeal the case to the Circuit Court where it is re-tried. If it is outside that 10 days there are motions that can be filed - it depends on the circumstances. If it was a Circuit Court trial there are a variety of things that can be filed for reconsideration on sentencing etc. It is all very situation-driven.

Read more
Answered on 7/09/10, 3:22 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now