Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

Maximum penalty underage pocession of alcohol

A 19 year old female friend has just been found guilty (Code 4.1-305) pocession of alcohol. She was found guilty and fined $500 + $86 cc, 6 mos susp DL, and 12 mos in jail- not suspended. She had no lawyer since she knew she was underage-guilty- and ''told'' $500 fine, susp DL was what to expect-by the court. This 12 mo sentence came out of nowhere. She appealed it today, Is this jail sentence legal?

Asked on 8/10/07, 5:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Maximum penalty underage pocession of alcohol

Your friend's first mistake was moving forward with her guilty plea without an attorney. However, even at that, I find it hard to believe that as a first time offender she was given a 12 month jail sentence that was not entirely suspended. There must be some mistake in what you've dwescrived as the sentence actually imposed and someone has either misinterpreted or given you the wrong information regarding the sentence which your 19 year old female friend actually received in this underage possession matter.

Read more
8/10/07, 10:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now