Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

I plead to misdemeanor embezzlement as a lesser charge back in march. Is there anyway to have this expunged from my record? I'm getting conflicting answers from other sources; some saying because its a plea I can't have it removed or sealed. Others are saying that's not true. And if it is possible to expunge how would i go about doing so? Please help because this is drastically hindering my ability to obtain work and support my family.

Asked on 8/12/13, 10:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, there is no expungement in Virginia for any record of criminal

conviction whether misdemeanor or felony unless the defendant can prove

that s/he was wrongfully convicted of the offense and has received a pardon from the governor. (See Va. Code Sec. 19.2-392.2 et seq.)

Read more
Answered on 8/12/13, 2:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now