Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

police identify self

Does a state police officer have to identify himself as such when asked. (I had one repeatedly knock at the door of my truck while I was sleeping, I asked time and again who it was as I could not see him.)

Asked on 8/12/07, 11:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: police identify self

Not necessarily, at least initially in all situations, depending upon the precise circumstances involved, but more facts would be required as to what

the officer was up to in your particular situation in order to render a credible opinion on this particular issue.

Read more
8/13/07, 7:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now