Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

perjury

Hi, I recently put my fiance in jail for assault and battery stating that he hit me. I was mad and confused that he was cheating on me but it wasn't true that he hit me. I just want to knowwhats going to happen when I tell everybody that I lied. I have nocord or anything. Thank you and please help.

Asked on 8/10/07, 9:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: perjury

You should do the right thing and notify the local procecutor in the Commonwealth Attorney's Office who's assigned to the case regarding your fabrication. Explain whatever truthful mitigating circumstanes that you can, and, hope that you're not charged with filing a false police report.

Read more
Answered on 8/10/07, 10:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now