Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

How do I go about getting pretrial diversion for Criminal Trespassing (Class 1 Misdemeanor) on a construction site and Underage Consumption of Alcohol?

I am a first time offender and show no evidence of repeated convictions. I don't have a lawyer so I'm wondering how to do this myself.

Asked on 4/16/13, 1:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As far as I am aware, there is no "pretrial diversion" in the Commonwealth

for criminal trespass.

There is, however, a provision in Va. Code Sec 4.1-305 (underage consumption)

subsection F. which allows for deferred disposition for first time offenders of that

particular crime who fullfill the conditions required fir such disposition.

Read more
4/17/13, 4:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now