Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

I am on probation until the middle of November. I lost employment and have missed several restitition payments. I get unemployment and food stamps at present. My restitution amount if 49k and I know it will take forever to pay back. Can my probation be extended for missing payments.

Asked on 10/24/13, 2:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Contact the probation officer assigned to your case ASAP and explain what's

happened in your case and then follow to the letter whatever advice

s/he gives to you as to what you need to do to avoid being charged with

having violated the conditions of your probation.

Read more
10/24/13, 8:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now