Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

i was recently caught shoplifting and was charged with petty larceny.This is my first offense and i was wondering what the possible punishment would be and would it be better for me to get a lawyer?

Asked on 10/19/10, 1:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, it "would be better for (you) to get a lawyer" to represent you

on this criminal charge (Class 1 misdemeanor) to assure you a better

chance at an optimal disposition of the matter. However, if

the charge is being prosecuted in Prince William County and you're convicted

after trial or enter a plea of guilty, you can expect to receive a jail sentence of at least two days irrespective of your status as a first time offender and whether or not you're represented by counsel.

Read more
10/24/10, 3:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now