Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

my son was charged in Virginia with malicous wounding when he stabbed a guy sitting on top of him beating him in the face with his fists why is this not self defense

Asked on 5/03/13, 7:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Who says it's not self defense other than than, perhaps, the prosecutor assigned to the case? If and when your son goes to trial and the

facts are as you claim, your son may well be acquitted of this charge.

Read more
Answered on 5/04/13, 8:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now