Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

im typing you because the lynchburg police dept is holding a man for some thing he was not charged for its a big case....dealing with a homicide many people are saying it's this man because the man lived next door to where to crime took place can you help? What can he do?

Asked on 6/19/10, 4:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He should hire himself the best criminal defense counsel he can find and if he cannot afford such on his own, then he should ask the court to appoint one for him (if he has not already done so).

Read more
6/19/10, 10:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now