Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Virginia

Is it Cyber Bullying if the person does not mention your name. But it is very evdient that it is about you? And can there be a case against them for mental tourture.

Asked on 12/01/12, 1:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

"Cyber-bullying" is not a crime recognized in the Virginia

Criminal Code nor is "mental torture" a recognized tort in

the civil code, but even if you mean its equivalent, i.e.,

the intentional infliction of emotional distress, which is recognized

as a tort in Virginia law, based upon the facts described,

I do not see such a claim as likely to go anywhere

except out of court (my opinion).

Read more
12/01/12, 9:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now