Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Virginia

how long would a prostitute go to jail for? and how long would a client go to jail for?

Asked on 4/23/12, 9:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

S/he could get a suspended sentence with probation and walk, particularly

if s/he were to recognize clients in the courtroom where his or her matters were

being adjudicated.

"Johns", of course, and their possible sentences would be another matter entirely.

Read more
4/24/12, 6:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now