Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Virginia

loss of use

I was terminated by Commerce Bank in VA. I have fighting for the past 8 months trying to get a copy of an ''action plan'' and personal effects from the bank. The ''action plan'' banned my religion and segargated me from the rest of the staff. I have filed with the EEOC. I was told by the bank that everything was mailed to me via UPS in August 2006. The bank doesn't have teh tracking number nor can they prove that they mailed it. Can I sue for loss of use, destruction of evidence, spoliation etc? Among the personal effects are letters from my deceased grandmother.

Asked on 3/16/07, 6:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: loss of use

At this apparent stage of your case, I would let the EEOC folks handle it in terms of investigating your claim(s) and securing the necessary evidence to back them up.

Until they find that your claims have at least some merit and issue you a so-called "Right To Sue Letter"(in federal court), your case isn't going anywhere.

Read more
Answered on 3/22/07, 9:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now