Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Virginia

termination process

I have a brother who worked for a local town police dept. He apparently had used internet inapproperately and was told he could either resign or get fired. He not know for sure resigned. We since then have found out that he cannot get unemployment benefits . He also is finding out there was no policy to the use of the internet on file . there are to many things to put in the email we may need to talk to you further. we are now running into the former employer slandering him so he cannot get employment.

Asked on 11/11/08, 1:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Cary Moseley Law Office of Cary Powell Moseley, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: termination process

You should consult an attorney with experience in employment law and also ask about how to stop the slander.

Read more
11/12/08, 11:32 am
Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: termination process

Your brother, unfortunately, is probably without a remedy, unless he can somehow make out a viable case for defamation against this former employer which is always quite difficult in the Commonwealth of Virginia.

Read more
11/11/08, 6:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now