Legal Question in DUI Law in Virginia

second DUI

whats the penalty for second drunk driving

Asked on 11/24/07, 11:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: second DUI

In the Commonwealth, a mandatory 10 days in the slammer + $500 fine, if the second offense was within 5-10 years of the first conviction or 20 days of mandatory confinement if within 0-5 years of the first conviction + $500fine. Add on another 10 days if the BAC was .15+ and 20 days if .20+. (See Va. Code Sec. 18.2-270.)

Read more
Answered on 11/25/07, 9:39 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Virginia


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now