Legal Question in DUI Law in Virginia

public swearing/intoxigation

my daughter was arrested for public swearing/intoxigation. should she get a lawyer and go to court or just pay the fine? also she was told that they video taped her when the took her to prison? why would they do that? also they had her sign papers when she first got there instead of waiting until she know what she was signing to? is that legal? she was at a football game. not driving. I just didn't know which area of law this falls under.

thank you,

Asked on 11/03/07, 4:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: public swearing/intoxigation

Given all that you've described, I would recommend that your daughter get an attorney to represent her in this matter in order to maximize her chances of emerging from this incident with minimum consequences.

Read more
11/04/07, 12:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now