Legal Question in DUI Law in Virginia

Pulled over for going down a one way street in a place i wasnt familiar with ,i had been to a night club and only had two drinks a officer who was walking on the street ushered me to drive to him by flashlight he approached my car i explained to him about me not being from the area he then asked me to get out of car then asked where i was coming from then asked had i been drinking i said yes he then asked abt field test which i did then he asked abt breath test and he said my refusal would result in a charge and a arrest during after this test he pulled a card out explaining the test but during this a group of ppl approached acting rowdy so he paused ,so truthfully i dont recall him reading me my rights he then arrested me upon arriving at the station i took another test which read .11 at the scence it was .14 but i had used mouth was as soon as i left the club which he didnt ask about and i forgot to tell ,so at the station i see the magistrate and shes asking the officer questions and he answers some but tells her he cant give answers to some stuff because his partner took notes and he cant read his chicken scratch so my question is there any thing in my case that should be mentioned to help aid in getting this case dropped or dui reduced to a public intoxication or is it preety much a closed case this happened in roanoke virginia

Asked on 12/13/12, 7:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You're already in "deep doo-doo" of the DUI kind and anything you now attempt on your own to ameliorate this matter will likely only make it worse (in my opinion).

Better get an attorney ASAP to represent you in this matter and let him or her worry about what may be possible in regard to your last question.

Read more
12/13/12, 8:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now