Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Virginia

I was issued two hunting violations; First, 29.1-521(A4) Second, 29.1-521(10)

Even if I am guilty of the charges, (put bait out then hunted over it)aren't they really the same? 29.1-521(10) being a catch all if there wasn't a specific law (code) listed? Kinda like issueing a speeding ticket then giving you a second ticket for breaking the law with a moving violation???

Asked on 10/06/09, 6:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, the subsections cited of Va. Code Sec 29.1-521 are slightly different, one of which involves occupying a blind for the apparent illegal purpose of killing out of season game (A4).

However, charging you with two separate violations should make it easier for the prosecutor to dispose of your case in that on the morning scheduled for your hearing, s/he will likely give you the opportunity to plead guilty to the one in return for the dropping of the other.

Read more
10/11/09, 11:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Entertainment & Sport Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now