Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Virginia

Is online sports betting legal in the US? From what I gather all the gambling online companies i.e. like Sportsbook have moved to Antigua or other countries to operate their websites. Hence the websites are there. I have heard that US based credit cards are blocked when people try to use them. If I can use my credit card to sportsbet is this legal?Will I be arrested for that?

Asked on 7/22/10, 7:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, under applicable federal law, sports betting apparently is still illegal whether

done via the Internet or utilizing other electronic means, but as far as I know,

no U.S. bettors are currently being arrested for this particular activity.

Read more
8/03/10, 2:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Entertainment & Sport Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now