Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

Is it binding

wrong date of marriage on divorce papers wittness by two other people. Social Security has the real date on file.

Asked on 5/28/07, 7:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Is it binding

The fact that the date listed for the marriage in the divorce papers is incorrect will in no way invalidate the divorce and, yes, it(meaning the divorce) should remain quite binding

in dissolving this incorrectly dated marriage.

Read more
5/29/07, 12:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now