Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

how do i change Judges

how to you get a different judge to hear your case? I have the same judge every time i go to court for chid support - he seems to always side for the NCP. the ncp is the one who is not paying child support. How do i get a different judge? Help - i have a court date of June 26, 08

Asked on 5/28/08, 9:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: how do i change Judges

You could file a motion with the court requesting a change in the judge assigned to your case, but you would also need to allege persuasive and credible reasons (with supporting evidence) as to why such a motion should be granted.

Read more
5/29/08, 8:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now