Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

Child support was set way below the guidelines with an understanding that my ex husband would pay half of our sons private school tuition. He has opted to ignore the agreement and now I'm paying the tuition on my own. I want to file for child support to be set to the guidelines, I have a case in DCSE because he wasn't paying the small amount we agreed on. I am pretty sure I can request this on my own without an attorney standing beside me, however do I need to "show cause" or just file the paper work with the original agreement attached to have it reviewed?

Asked on 6/19/13, 1:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you've already assigned your rights to collect/enforce child support to

DCSE, then you should allow this agency to handle both the enforcement of

the current support obligation as well as the matter of reestablishing this support

in an amount that fully conforms with the Virginia Child Support Guidelines (my opinion).

Read more
6/22/13, 10:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now