Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

My cousin lives in virginia, he is divorced with 2 kids and paying support. his ex re- married a lawyer and had 2 more kids with him, they are ordering my cousin pay support on all 4 kids? is this right?

Asked on 6/06/13, 8:20 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, you've been obviously misinformed; your cousin could never be ordered by a court to pay for the lawyer's kids for which he (your cousin) would have no legal responsibility.

Read more
6/06/13, 8:46 am
Paul B. Ward Law Offices of Paul B. Ward
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What may be happening is that a Virginia court, when setting child support, can look at the support obligations of a parent toward other children of that parent; for example, your cousin's former wife now has two other children to help support and that can be brought into the calculation of child support.

Read more
6/06/13, 9:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now