Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

drug testing in VA

Do the courts in Virginia ever utilize hair follicle testing as a means to determine drug use in a custody case?Because the case against my ex is no surprise, a urine test would be ineffective because the drug could be cleansed out of the body fairly quickly...

Asked on 12/02/07, 3:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: drug testing in VA

A party in a custody suit can request the court hearing the matter to order whatever kinds of test that the Virginia Department of Forensic Sciences can perform in order to detect illegal drugs which allegedly might be in the body of the other parent involved in the matter.

However, whether such test(s) would actually be ordered in any given case would be up to the court in ultimately deciding what's in the best interests of the subject child(ren).

Read more
12/02/07, 8:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now