Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

I am the father of 2 amazing boys. I gained physical custody of my boys 2 years ago because their mother was not in place to raise them. She had felony drug convictions, no drivers license, and was on probation. Now after all of this time, she is taking me back to court. She is no longer on probation, is married and has a stable home, none of which she had before. I fear that she might have a good chance of getting the boys. I am thinking about worse case scenario... running away with them to another country. Horrible thought to keep them away from their mother, but I feel they are better psychologically without her. I have no idea what the ramifications could be. If there is a statute of limitations. If their is jail time involved.

Asked on 7/06/13, 6:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If this mother has reformed her ways from the past, your proposed

actions to deprive your boys of the presence of their mother in their lives

appears selfish and utterly misguided, and furthermore would seem inimical to their best interests (which is what a court would consider in evaluating the matter).

Read more
7/06/13, 6:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now