Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

Do grand parents have legal rights, in regards to court ordered visitation for grandchildren to visit grandparents? My grand children are from 2-4 yrs of age. I live in Virginia and my grandchildren reside in Kansas.

Asked on 6/28/13, 6:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Whether grandparents in your particular situation have such visitation rights would be determined by the applicable laws of the state of Kansas rather than Virginia which does provide for grandparent visitation with grandchildren pursuant to Va. Code Sec. 20-124.1.

Read more
Answered on 6/28/13, 6:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now