Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

Are they a law in Va in which you can redo an acknowledgement of paternity? If the child was 3 when dad signed it and now child is nine. (dad that signed it knew that he wasnt the father, but biological father didnt want anything to do with him. Now biological father comes in, wants a dna. Even if Dna proves him to be father, arent they a law in va on acknowledgement of paternity?

Asked on 4/24/13, 6:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

So, if the "biodad' now wants a paternity test to determine the parentage of the

subject child and the court so orders it, then the court will issue a decision

in the matter based upon the resuls of the test as well as other factors, all of

which should have nothing to do with "redo[ing] an acknowledgment of paternity".

Read more
4/29/13, 7:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now