Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

I'm trying to get the best legal advice and understand "Liberal Visitation". My daughters father and I have Shared, Joint Legal Custody and I (mother) have "Liberal Visitation. I've tried for the past 3 months to make arrangements with my child's father to come pick her. He clearly make up excuses as to why I can't pick up our child, or he will go back on his word after discussing a schedule. Does he have the authority to tell me a schedule being that he has physical custody? He tells me I can only keep or child for one week and being her back to VIRGINIA.

Asked on 4/23/13, 9:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If in fact you're being effectively denied the visitation(liberal or otherwise) which is described in the current court order now in effect which governs this issue, your remedy is to bring the matter back before this court

on what's called a Rule to Show Cause to determine why the alleged

violator should not be found in contempt and and appropriately sanctioned.

Read more
Answered on 4/29/13, 8:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now