Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

Married to military man, he doesn't want to give me money even though I don't have a job and he is basically making that money because he married me. We are getting divorced. Is there anything I can do for him to give me a certain amount per month?

Asked on 8/23/12, 6:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Contact DFAS (Defense Finance Accounting Services) to determine whether

an allotment might be taken out of his military pay for your support. (However,

you may find that you must first obtain a valid order from a Virginia court

for spousal support before DFAS will agree to such an allotment.)

Read more
8/23/12, 8:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now