Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

I have been married for almost 25 years. Two years into marriage I find out my ex-husband never finalized our divorce. We contacted attorney to legally file for divorce which was granted. Am I legally married to my second husband for 25 years due to that divorce proceeding from 1st husband or do I need to remarry my second husband since divorce came two years after our marriage.

I know kind of complicated, appreciate help.

Asked on 4/18/13, 8:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am of the opinion that your second marriage under the facts described was in violation of Va. Code Sec. 20-38.1 (prohibited marriages) and therefore was

void or voidable since it was entered into and continues to be such

under Va. Code Sec. 20-39.

So, therefore, yes, you need to remarry your second husband to make

things legal under the Commonwealth's current marriage laws (in my further opinion).

Read more
4/21/13, 4:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now