Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

I obtained my husbands email and Facebook password because he entered it in front of me, but doesn't know that I saw. I used this info after discovering he was using his phone to talk to another woman. They have been having an online affair and I have the correspondences, including x-rated photos, between the two. Can I be charged for going through his messages without his consent?

** On a sidenote, How do I respond to answers to my question? I have asked this already, and received a question to my question, but didn't know how to respond. Thanks.

Asked on 7/25/13, 6:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Computer Trespass (Va. Code Sec. 18.2 152.4), Computer Invasion of Privacy (Va. Code Sec. 18.2-152.5) and Civil Relief, damages (Va. Code Sec. 18.2-152.12) would appear to be possibilities against the alleged violator in the scenario described.

Read more
7/25/13, 7:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now