Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

owned property prior to marrige

question, if a women ownes property prior to marrying her husband and the name of the husband is not on the property, if there was a divorce between the two, does the husband have rights to that property in the settlement ie a home

Asked on 8/14/01, 1:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul B. Ward Law Offices of Paul B. Ward
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: owned property prior to marrige

Probably not. Property owned by married parties is divided into marital property and separate property. Property brought into the marriage is considered separate property, so long as it retains its character (husband's name not put on the property, property not sold and proceeds put in joint account, etc.). However, if husband paid the mortgage and/or spent money on additions and repairs, that part of the expenses of maintaining the property could be viewed by a court as marital property. That does not mean he gets any portion of the house itself; it just means that in totaling up the marital property values and trying to divide them, he might get an entry on his side of the ledger.

Read more
8/15/01, 3:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now