Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

What percentage of child support does he have to pay?

I make $13k more than my husband, I will have custody of the children he will have them e/o weekend- what percentage of child support will he have to pay? After his expenses he will have about $1300 left over per month not including child support.

Asked on 5/04/06, 11:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What percentage of child support does he have to pay?

If you go to Sections 20-108.1 and 20-108.2(Child Support Guidelines) of the Virginia Code(available online), you should be able to obtain the answer to your question.

Read more
Answered on 5/04/06, 12:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now