Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

I have shared custody of my daughters; their Mother has legal right to move with them provided she gives me 30days notice. I have not received notice as of today. Their Mother does have her house on the market for sale and has made several trips to NC looking for a new home. She has also informed me after I requested a special meeting that she and her husband are actively seeking employment in NC. My girls want to stay with me, they do not want to move. Unfortunately their Mother still wants them to move out of state from VA to NC. What steps should I take to keep my girls here in VA with me?

Asked on 8/25/13, 10:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The activities of the mother which you've described do not (in my opinion)

require that she give you 30 days advance notice before engaging in them.

However, once she has made the decision to undertake the move that you

fear is coming, then she is legally required to provide you (as well as the court) with this advance notice so that you can request a hearing in the

local court to oppose it.

Read more
8/26/13, 8:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now