Legal Question in Medical Leave in Virginia

My sister requested her FMLA papers from her HR coordinator and they refused to send them to her stating " fmla is only for maternity leave". Her physician faxed her note in a week prior and they employer tore it up and told her to return to work. She is full time at a private nursing facility which employs over 50 people in a 75 mile radius in virginia. What are her options

Asked on 1/02/13, 3:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your sister should retain the services of an attorney who understands how the federal FMLA law may be enforced in behalf of an employee who is eligible for its benefits but whose employer apparently refuses to comply with its requirements.

Read more
1/02/13, 8:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now