Legal Question in Federal Tort Claims in Virginia

accused of attmeted captial murder and store robbery asseriory

my uncle was charged with attempted captial murder and acceriory to an robbery...but he didnt do it he was in a different place and the suspects came to him to get a ride and didnt tell him everything that was going on..So how can my uncle get help and if the jury finds him gilty how many years can he get?

Asked on 12/07/07, 11:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: accused of attmeted captial murder and store robbery asseriory

Better make sure that your uncle's defense attorney hears about all of what you claim in regard to his alleged noncomplicity in the crimes with which he's been charged.

If he's convicted, he could easily go away to the state penitentiary for more than 20 years.

Read more
12/08/07, 12:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Federal Tort Claims Act Litigation questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now