Legal Question in Federal Tort Claims in Virginia

I have a "roommate" who has been living with me, yet she never signed a lease, nor has she made specific rent payments. While she has given me money from time to time, it was hardly the agreed upon amount. The home is now for sale (I am the owner). How much notice am I required to give her to vacate the premises?

Asked on 12/30/09, 12:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gary Mims Sickels, Frei & Mims
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Assuming you had no agreement and you have no "other tenants" you owe her no notice other what you think is proper--in other words she isnt entitled to any "legal" notice. I would not keep it a secret the house is for sale.

Read more
1/04/10, 4:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Federal Tort Claims Act Litigation questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now