Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Virginia

Show Dog Co-ownership Contract

Breeder (''B'') sold $750 1/2 interest in show quality pup to Co-owner (''CO'') who agreed to show dog. If CO was unhappy with dog for any reason, dog returns to B - standard industry practice; CO understood/agreed to.

CO sold dog w/out B's knowledge or consent; never informed B that unhappy with dog; denied B first right of refusal. B taking action in small claims for return of dog.

1 1/2 yrs. ago B demanded dog be returned. CO unable to produce dog as pet home non-compliant - 3x CO tried to steal dog from backyard. Pet home demanded money. A mo. later, CO called that dog was available. Could pick-up could be postponed as B had bitches in season? CO said yes.

CO never again mentioned dog. 3 mo. later, B volunteered status; 2 dogs returned, so postpone pick-up? CO said yes w/out condition.

B now wants dog. CO alleges B was ''offered'' dog when produced first time. B believes this does not constitute ''offer'', as return had to be demanded.

Does B's demand constitute first right of refusal?

Does CO's producing dog upon demand constitute ''offer''?

Should B name pet owners in action as they still possess dog?

Can witness w/same exper. with CO testify to estab. CO's history of behavior?

Asked on 4/18/02, 1:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Show Dog Co-ownership Contract

You have raised a whole series of factual questions as well as questions of law(Was there an enforceable contract?)--all of which should

be addressed to an attorney practicing in the same

jurisdiction as the small claims court where the issue may be decided. (Even though the Virginia lawyer cannot represent you in a small claims court action, s/he can advise you as to how you can best prepare to prosecute or defend your case.)

Read more
4/18/02, 3:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now