Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Virginia

Verbal Agrrement

I went into a verbal agreement with a friend about how rent was to be paid before signing a leaes baring only my name if rent was not being paid and got behind can I now go through the court system to get the back rent that I will have to pay from this person due to our verbal agreement which went into default.

Asked on 7/08/06, 10:20 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Verbal Agrrement

Since he is your friend, he will be happy to honor the legally unenforceable verbal agreement you made.

Read more
7/08/06, 10:29 am
Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Verbal Agrrement

Sure you can "now go through the court system to get the back rent", however, proving your verbal agreement by a preponderance of the evidence may

be more difficult than you realize.

Read more
7/08/06, 2:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now