Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Virginia

Can a creditor SEIZE & SELL a Debtor's TRADEMARK? (where?)

I have a $50,000 judgment against a famous political

organization which refuses to pay, and we are having trouble

finding their aasets to execute on the jdugment, because

they moved to SC where collectin is very difficult.

Is a trademark an asset that can be seized and sold to

satisfy a court judgment, when the judgment debtor

refuses to pay, even after a court judgment against

the debtor?

I believe that if we tried to auction their trademark,

(a) it would be very valuable, and (b) they would cough up

a check to pay the judgment faster than we can say

''you lose.''

The organization was formed in Virginia, the trademark

was applied for in Virginia and granted to them in

Virginia, but then they MOVED to South Carolina. They

are no longer in Virginia, though, so we can't get them

for debtor's interrogatories.

If we try to seize the trademark and sell it, WHERE

is the trademark ''located'' for legal purposes? Can

we execute on the judgment in Virginia against the

trademark (where it was originally issued) or do

we need to execute in South Carolina?

Do we name the trademark office as a ''garnishee'' holding

property in favor of the debtor.

Asked on 8/21/05, 5:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can a creditor SEIZE & SELL a Debtor's TRADEMARK? (where?)

I would have someone donate a check for $25 to the organization and then attempt to determine, from the printing on the back of the cancelled check, what bank it was deposited in.

Read more
8/21/05, 7:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now