Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Virginia

The Preference between Real and Intellectual Cases

I am currently studying real property and intellectual property. My question is, as a lawyer, what do you prefer to hand Intellectual property cases, or real property cases and why? After reading about them, I tend to favor intellectual, verses real, for the lack of red tape, and burded of proof, in real property cases, am I on the right track. Thank You for Your Time!

Asked on 7/20/06, 5:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tyler Goucher Law Office of Tyler R. Goucher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: The Preference between Real and Intellectual Cases

I have only one year experience as an attorney and have not had a real property case yet. I really enjoy IP law, however as far as red tape, there is plenty in patent law. Good luck with your studies.

Tyler

Read more
7/21/06, 9:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now