Legal Question in International Law in Virginia

Can US courts order me to sign for an Indian visa for my kids? The dept. of state said that US has no jurisdiction over Indian visa issuance. I am a born US citizen not of Indian origin and my kids are US born citizens... Father naturalized.

Asked on 10/05/10, 6:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, (in my opinion) if this particular issue is before a court of proper jurisdiction (presumably one involving domestic relations matters in which you are a party

and your signature is required for the issuance of a visitors visa to India for these children).

Read more
10/11/10, 6:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More International Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now