Legal Question in International Law in Virginia

Is ordering medicine online from India without a prescription legal in regards to any int'l, federal, local, or U. S. Postal Service laws?

Specifically, methlyprednisolone (medrol), a steroid

which can be used to treat severe allergies and

inflammation, and requires a prescription in the USA.

The medicine would be used for personal use.

Asked on 9/30/10, 3:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The importation of medicines which require a prescription in the U.S. apparently violates Federal Drug Administration regulations as well as federal laws, but currently there appears to be little enforcement by the federal government of such laws targeted against consumers who import these medicines only for personal use (unlike international drug suppliers who seem

to be primarily the focus of such enforcement efforts by the government).

Read more
10/05/10, 7:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More International Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now