Legal Question in International Law in Virginia

Law degree transfers.....

Can a Lawyer from Guatemala practice Law here in the United States? If not, what must they do in order to have their Law degree recognized by the United States?

Asked on 4/07/09, 3:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Law degree transfers.....

Since Guatemala is not a member of NAFTA, an attorney from that country would not have the same rights Mexican and Canadian legal professionals have with respect to practicing their professions

in the United States.

However, it's possible that certain state bars might

afford such Guatemalan attorneys an opportunity to

take their respective bar exams after these attorneys have completed an approved course of legal studies suitable for prospective applicants to those particular bars.

Read more
4/08/09, 12:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More International Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now